Introduction
Singapore private home prices rose 1.4% in Q3 2026, accelerating from the modest +0.5% recorded in the 2nd quarter 2026. The urban redevelopment authority released its flash estimate on 1 October 2026, placing the private residential property price index at 222.5 (base 1Q2009 = 100)-the highest reading on record. For new launch buyers weighing their next move, this quarter’s data delivers a clear but nuanced signal.
What does this mean in practice? The Q3 2026 price movement reflects a gradual uptrend rather than a runaway surge, led by the outside central region and landed properties. Tighter affordability-not panic-should shape how you approach showflats in Q4 2026 and early 2027. The overall market shows signs of selectivity among buyers rather than a uniform strength, meaning careful project-level research matters more than ever.
This article focuses on how URA’s Q3 2026 numbers, launch volumes, supply pipeline and financing conditions affect buying decisions for uncompleted private residential properties (excluding executive condominium units). It does not cover detailed HDB upgrading strategies or commercial property analysis. The audience includes first-time private buyers, HDB upgraders and investors examining 2026/27 new launches, as well as SME owners seeking broader real estate context.
Here is what you will gain from reading further:
-
A clear breakdown of Q3 2026 private home price trends by segment-core central region, Rest of Central Region, outside central region, and landed vs non landed properties.
-
How launch volumes and unsold stock in 2026 affect pricing power at upcoming launches.
-
How to interpret URA indices versus actual psf at showflats, including the impact of harmonised GFA rules.
-
Concrete dollar-impact examples for a typical Q4 2026 buyer, including stamp duty and downpayment shifts.
-
Practical next steps and when to seek professional advisory.
Throughout, suggested visuals-index trend charts, segment bar charts, and decision-flow diagrams-will be referenced to help you absorb the data more quickly.
Understanding URA’s Q3 2026 Private Home Price Index
URA’s Private Residential Property Price Index is the benchmark gauge of price movements across Singapore’s private housing market. Unlike raw transacted psf figures, the property price index increased or decreased values are adjusted for differences in unit attributes, making quarter on quarter basis comparisons meaningful. For new launch buyers, this index tells you whether the market tide is rising, falling, or holding steady-before you even step into a showflat.
All numbers referenced below are from URA’s flash estimates published 1 October 2026. The final Q3 2026 dataset, incorporating the full quarter’s data, is due on 23 October 2026.
How the Q3 2026 URA Index Is Constructed
The property price index is a hedonic index, meaning it uses stratified hedonic regression to adjust for unit-level attributes such as size, age, floor level, location and property type. This is not a simple median or average of transaction prices submitted for stamp duty payment. The result is a like-for-like comparison across quarters, filtering out the noise that comes from shifting compositions of units sold.
Data sources include stamp duty records and developer sales submissions collected till mid September 2026 for this flash estimate. Coverage spans non landed properties (condominiums, apartments, executive condominium units beyond ten years from TOP) and landed properties (terrace, semi-detached, detached, strata landed). HDB flats and new EC units are excluded.
The non landed segment is further divided into three geographic sub-indices: the core central region (prime districts 9, 10, 11, Downtown Core, Sentosa), the Rest of Central Region (RCR-remainder of the central region), and the outside central region (OCR-everything else). This segmentation is critical because price movements can diverge dramatically between regions, as Q3 2026 vividly demonstrates.
Suggested visual: line chart of overall PPI from Q1 2024 to Q3 2026, annotating the Q4 2024 peak (+2.3%) and Q3 2026 (+1.4%).
Flash Estimate vs Final URA Figures in Q3 2026
URA’s flash estimate is a preliminary reading published roughly two weeks after the quarter ends. For Q3 2026, it captures transaction prices submitted for stamp duty payment and developer sales up to around mid September. The remaining transactions from the last two weeks of September are incorporated only in the final release.
Based on past data from Q1 and Q2 2026, flash figures typically see only modest revisions when final numbers arrive-around 0.1 to 0.2 percentage points at the segment level, with the headline number usually unchanged. One example is that Landed Properties Decreased by 1.8% in the Q1 2026 flash estimate, but the final release later revised that decline to 0.4%. In other words, the actual changes between flash and final tend to be minor enough that the directional story holds.
What can buyers infer from the flash? It is useful for identifying which segments are accelerating, decelerating, or contracting, and for gauging the overall magnitude of price movements. What it cannot do is pinpoint the fair value of a specific project in a specific district. That requires project-level analysis using recent caveats and comparable launches.
With the methodology covered, the more pressing question for buyers is: which segments actually moved in Q3 2026, and by how much?
Key Q3 2026 Numbers at a Glance
The private residential price index rose 1.4% in Q3 2026, up from +0.5% in the previous quarter. Prices are approximately 2.8% higher than end-2025 and roughly 3.4% higher than the same period last year (Q3 2025). Here is the breakdown for how the third quarter 2026 compared with Q2 2026:
-
Overall PPI: from 219.4 in Q2 2026 to 222.5 in Q3 2026 (+1.4% QoQ).
-
Non landed private residential prices: rose approximately 0.9% QoQ.
-
Landed home prices: increased by 2.8% in Q3 2026, marking the second consecutive quarterly rise.
-
OCR non landed: +2.2% QoQ-the strongest segment by far.
-
RCR non landed: the central region increased by 0.2% in the Rest of Central Region, showing marginal growth.
-
CCR non landed: core central region decreased by 0.1% QoQ, reversing the +1.8% increase in the previous quarter.
-
Sale transactions: Q3 2026 recorded 4,296 transactions, down from 6,148 in Q2 2026. Sale transaction volume decreased by about 30% in Q3 2026.
|
Segment |
Q2 2026 QoQ Change |
Q3 2026 QoQ Change (Flash) |
|---|---|---|
|
Overall PPI |
+0.5% |
+1.4% |
|
CCR (non landed) |
+1.8% |
−0.1% |
|
RCR (non landed) |
+0.2% |
+0.2% |
|
OCR (non landed) |
−0.1% |
+2.2% |
|
Landed |
+2.5% |
+2.8% |
Suggested visual: bar chart comparing segment contributions for Q2 vs Q3 2026.
From Headline to Showflat: Translating Q3 2026 Numbers for New Launch Buyers
A +1.4% index move does not mean every developer will simply raise prices by 1.4%. The aggregate hides extreme divergence: the OCR segment rose 2.2% while the core central region dipped. For buyers browsing Q4 2026 launches, understanding which segment drove the headline-and why-determines where actual value may lie.
Segment Breakdown: CCR, RCR, OCR and Landed in Q3 2026
Each market segment serves a different buyer profile, and Q3 2026 treated each differently.
The core central region caters primarily to high-net-worth individuals, foreign investors and ultra-prime owner-occupiers. CCR non-landed prices fell 0.1% in Q3 2026, a sharp contrast with the +1.8% gain in Q2. This softening reflects cautious foreign demand under elevated Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty rates, combined with a rising vacancy rate in prime districts-CCR vacancy stood at roughly 8.3% at end-Q2 2026.
The Rest of Central Region serves city-fringe upgraders and local owner-occupiers. RCR posted a modest +0.2% QoQ, consistent with the previous quarter. Buyer resistance at price points of S$2,000–S$2,500 psf for new GLS-derived projects appears to be capping gains.
The outside central region is where mass-market families and HDB upgraders congregate. OCR non-landed prices rose 2.2% in Q3 2026-a strong reversal from the decrease in the previous quarter. Demand was anchored by launches near Thomson–East Coast Line stations, Cross Island Line planning corridors and major suburban hubs.
Landed properties surged 2.8% QoQ, driven by scarcity and affluent local demand. However, landed transaction samples are small, making this segment prone to higher volatility quarter to quarter.
-
CCR: −0.1%. Softer foreign demand, elevated ABSD, higher prime vacancies (~8.3%).
-
RCR: +0.2%. Flat, constrained by high land-cost projects and price-sensitive buyers.
-
OCR: +2.2%. HDB upgrader-driven demand, suburban transit expansion.
-
Landed: +2.8%. Low supply, affluent local buyers, but small sample size.
Launch Volumes vs Resale: Where Q3 2026 Deals Actually Happened
URA’s index combines primary (developer) and secondary (resale and sub sales) markets into one reading. Understanding the composition helps explain why the index can rise even when sale transaction volume fell sharply.
-
Developer sales in Q3 2026 were estimated at around 1,800–2,000 private residential units (excluding ECs), well below the 1,783 units launched in Q2 2026, largely because fewer mega launches came to market and the seasonal trend during the Hungry Ghost Festival contributes to lower transaction volumes.
-
Resale transactions accounted for 62% of total transactions in Q2 2026, and this resale-dominated structure likely continued into Q3.
-
Sub sales comprised roughly 3% of transactions-indicating an owner-occupier-led rather than speculative market.
Lower volumes coupled with a rising index is possible because transacted deals skewed toward better-located or better-quality projects, lifting the hedonic average. Year-to-date sale transactions in 2026 totalled 15,857 versus 19,793 in the corresponding period in 2025, a 20% decline, yet prices increased-a pattern consistent with selectivity, not distress.
Reading psf Prices at New Launches vs the URA Index
A common mistake is mapping the index directly onto a showflat price list. URA’s private residential property price index captures market-wide, attribute-adjusted trends; a single project’s psf reflects its specific land cost, developer margin, branding and unit mix. After the June 2023 harmonised GFA rules, what constitutes “saleable area” shifted-smaller internal areas at comparable psf can inflate apparent pricing even when the index hasn’t moved much.
-
A 2.2% OCR index rise might translate to roughly S$30–40 psf more on a launch benchmarked at S$1,800 psf, pushing a 700 sq ft unit’s quantum up by approximately S$21,000–S$28,000.
-
Some projects price ahead of the index due to premium land cost and branding, while others discount to clear unsold stock-especially if competing launches sit nearby.
-
Buyers should evaluate per-unit quantum and usable layout, not just headline psf, when comparing to URA trends.
Suggested visual: worked comparison of index movement versus typical psf at three fictional OCR launches in 2025 vs 2026.
Launch Supply, Pipeline and Q4 2026 Outlook
Price index moves tell only half the story. For new launch buyers, the volume of upcoming supply-confirmed list sites, pipeline units and unsold developer inventory-shapes how much pricing power developers truly hold. Q3 2026’s data sits against a backdrop of historically elevated supply.
Q3 2026 Launches and Take-Up: What URA Data Shows
Launch activity in Q3 2026 was subdued compared with Q2 2026 compared to typical quarters. Key observations:
-
Developer launches fell below the 1,783 units launched in Q2, with July seeing some activity but August and September remaining quiet due to the Hungry Ghost Festival lull and cautious developer scheduling.
-
Total transactions in Q2 2026 reached approximately 6,148 units, while Q3 2026 recorded only 4,296 transactions up to mid September-a decline of about 30%.
-
Take-up at larger launches (300+ units) varied considerably: OCR projects with strong MRT proximity absorbed units quickly, while RCR and CCR projects saw more selective buying patterns. Higher asking prices and economic uncertainty are contributing to cautious buyer behavior in the real estate market.
-
No major executive condominium launches in Q3 created a relative quiet period, potentially pushing some mass-market demand into private OCR launches.
Slower launches and selective demand helped prevent a price spike even as the index registered gains. With fewer competing new units, the projects that did transact likely commanded firmer pricing.
Suggested visual: bar chart comparing quarterly launch units and units sold from Q3 2025 to Q3 2026.
Pipeline, Unsold Inventory and GLS Sites Heading into 2027
URA’s published pipeline statistics as at end-Q2 2026 provide important context for buyers planning purchases over the next 12–18 months.
-
The total supply of private residential units expected is around 60,600 (including ECs) across the coming years. Of these, approximately 25,900 units are expected to complete by 2028, with roughly 34,700 from 2029 onwards.
-
About 15,810 units in the pipeline with planning approval remained unsold at end-Q2 2026, plus an additional 18,153 units without planning approval.
-
The government land sales programme confirmed list for the second half of 2026 will supply approximately 4,745 private residential units (including ECs). Full-year 2026 confirmed list supply is expected to reach 9,320 units-more than 50% above the average quarterly increase over the past ten years.
-
Key GLS locations include suburban integrated developments and fringe business district sites, which will directly compete with existing unsold OCR and RCR inventory.
Sustained high land supply from the confirmed list moderates long-term launch pricing despite near-term index upticks. Developers sitting on sizable unsold stock may need to price competitively or offer buyer incentives to move units.
|
Pipeline Category |
Units |
|---|---|
|
Total pipeline (including ECs) |
~60,600 |
|
Expected completion by 2028 |
~25,900 |
|
Completion 2029 onwards |
~34,700 |
|
Unsold with planning approval (end-Q2) |
~15,810 |
|
Unsold without planning approval |
~18,153 |
|
GLS Confirmed List, 2H 2026 |
~4,745 |
Vacancy, Rentals and How They Shape Developers’ Pricing Power
Vacancy rates and the rental index directly influence how aggressively developers can price new launches-and how investors evaluate potential returns.
-
The island wide vacancy rate for completed private residential units (excluding ECs) edged up to 6.4% at end-Q2 2026, from 6.2% in the previous quarter. By region: CCR approximately 8.3%, RCR 6.1%, OCR 5.6%.
-
The rental index for overall private residential properties rose 0.7% in Q2 2026. Non landed rentals gained 0.4%, while landed properties saw a stronger 2.7% rental increase. Within non landed: CCR rentals rose 1.2%, RCR was flat, and OCR non landed rents declined slightly.
-
A rising vacancy rate in certain CCR projects encourages more realistic launch pricing or incentives from developers, even when the broader price index is up.
-
For investor buyers, rental prospects in OCR remain more stable given lower vacancy, but OCR rents are not growing-compressing potential gross yields as purchase prices rise.
Suggested visual: side-by-side mini charts of vacancy rate and rental index from 2024 to Q3 2026.
Practical Implications for Different Types of New Launch Buyers
The same Q3 2026 real estate statistics imply different strategies depending on whether you are a first-time buyer stretching for your initial private home, an HDB upgrader timing your transition, or an investor weighing residential versus alternative assets. This section maps the data to each profile.
First-Time Private Home Buyers in Late 2026
For first-timers eyeing OCR new launches with budgets of S$1.4M–S$1.6M, the +2.2% OCR index rise is material. On a S$1,600,000 purchase, this represents an increase of approximately S$35,200 compared with a similar-spec unit priced last quarter-pushing the likely quantum to around S$1,635,200.
Worked example: at 75% loan-to-value, you need S$400,000 in cash and CPF for a S$1.6M unit. A 2.2% price increase adds roughly S$8,800 to that 25% equity portion. Buyer’s Stamp Duty also shifts-from approximately S$49,600 to around S$51,360 for the higher quantum.
Financing deserves careful attention. With 3-month compounded SORA around 1.1–1.2% in Q3 2026 and bank spreads of 0.8–1.2%, effective floating mortgage loans sit at roughly 2.0–2.3%. However, new launch buyers should exercise caution regarding their financial planning amid ongoing macroeconomic uncertainties-stress-testing at 4.5% or higher is prudent to ensure affordability survives rate cycles.
Practical tips for first-time buyers in Q4 2026:
-
Focus on total unit quantum rather than headline psf, especially under harmonised GFA definitions.
-
Stress-test monthly repayments at 4.5–5.0% interest before committing.
-
Compare launches with similar land-cost vintages-a 2024-vintage GLS site may price differently from a 2022-vintage one in the same district.
-
Don’t overlook well-priced RCR launches where prices of non landed properties stabilised at +0.2%.
HDB Upgraders Considering OCR and RCR New Launches
A typical upgrader profile: a 35–45-year-old household selling a 4- or 5-room HDB flat, targeting a S$1.6M–S$2.0M OCR or RCR condo. The Q3 2026 data presents a widening gap.
On one side, HDB resale prices fell 0.2% in Q3 2026-the third straight quarterly decline. On the other, OCR private residential prices jumped 2.2%. This means the cost to upgrade is growing in absolute dollar terms, stamp duty burden and financing requirements.
ABSD matters if you buy before selling your HDB flat. Singapore citizens purchasing a second property face 20% ABSD. On a S$1.8M purchase, that is S$360,000 upfront (refundable within a stipulated period upon selling your flat). A rising OCR index increases this ABSD quantum even if the duty is eventually refunded. Note that HDB removed the 15-month wait-out period for private property owners buying resale HDB flats as of 28 July 2026-relevant for planning your sequence.
Numerical scenario: Buying a S$1.8M OCR unit before selling your HDB flat requires approximately S$450,000 in downpayment (25% of purchase price) plus S$360,000 in ABSD-totalling S$810,000 in upfront cash/CPF. Selling first eliminates the ABSD but introduces timing risk if private home prices continue climbing on a quarter on quarter basis.
Strategic guidance: consider targeting smaller RCR launches where index moves were minimal (+0.2%), or OCR projects where developers face competition from large unsold inventory and may offer more realistic pricing. Planning timelines and bridging loans are essential-this is where professional advisory adds the most value.
Investors and Business Owners Evaluating Residential vs Industrial/Commercial Options
Many readers are SME owners comparing a residential investment unit against industrial or commercial strata space. Q3 2026 residential data paints a mixed picture for pure yield investors: private residential prices are rising while rents in OCR are flat to slightly declining, compressing gross yields.
-
Residential yields under pressure: OCR has lower vacancy (~5.6%) but minimal rental growth; capital appreciation is OCR’s story. CCR offers higher rents per sqft but 8.3% vacancy and flat-to-declining prices erode net returns.
-
Comparative context: In Q2 2026, office prices rose 0.4% with rentals up 0.8%; retail prices gained 0.8%. These segments carry different policy frictions-no ABSD on commercial purchases, but zoning restrictions and different financing terms apply.
-
Net yield calculation must include ABSD (for second residential property), Seller’s Stamp Duty (if sold within 3 years), mortgage loans interest, and maintenance fees. An apparently attractive gross yield of 3.5% can shrink to 1.5–2.0% after all costs.
|
Factor |
Private Condo (OCR) |
Strata Industrial |
Office Strata |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Typical Gross Yield (2026) |
3.0–3.5% |
4.5–5.5% |
3.5–4.5% |
|
ABSD (2nd property, SC) |
20% |
Nil |
Nil |
|
SSD Holding Period |
3 years |
3 years |
3 years |
|
Vacancy Risk (Q2 2026) |
~5.6% (OCR) |
Varies |
Varies |
|
Zoning Restrictions |
Residential only |
Industrial use |
Commercial use |
For business owners, evaluating industrial property or business-use real estate as an alternative or complement to a residential new launch purchase can be worthwhile-especially given the absence of ABSD on non-residential assets.
Making Sense of Q3 2026 URA Data: A Simple Process for New Launch Decisions
Before you attend showflats in Q4 2026 and early 2027, a structured approach converts raw URA data into a concrete shortlist. Here is a step-by-step method anchored in Q3 2026’s quarter’s data.
Step-by-Step: From URA Numbers to a Concrete Shortlist
-
Read the headline Q3 2026 PPI and segment indices. Identify whether your target region (OCR, RCR or CCR) is currently rising, flat or soft. OCR is up 2.2%; CCR is down 0.1%. This directional read frames your expectations before any showflat visit.
-
Check launch and unsold supply in your target region. Use URA’s real estate statistics portal and project-level databases. Focus on developments with meaningful competition nearby-unsold inventory creates buyer leverage.
-
Overlay financing. Estimate monthly instalments at current SORA plus bank spread (~2.0–2.3%) and at a stress-tested rate of 4.5–4.7%. Ensure your budget survives the macroeconomic outlook uncertainty over a 25–30-year loan horizon.
-
Narrow to 3–5 projects. Compare effective psf versus unit livability-layout efficiency, facing, stack selection-rather than headline marketing psf alone. Post-GFA harmonisation, usable area varies even at identical psf.
-
Factor in policy and timeline. ABSD, Seller’s Stamp Duty, MOP (for HDB upgraders) and your holding horizon all affect net returns. A minimum 7–10-year hold builds resilience across property cycles.
-
Seek independent advisory if numbers or policies are unclear. Professional guidance can help align property choices with broader business and investment goals, grounding decisions in official data rather than hype.
Suggested visual: flowchart from “URA data” → “budget & loan stress test” → “shortlist projects” → “compare & decide” → “book unit or wait”.
Comparing Two New Launch Options Using Q3 2026 Data
To illustrate how Q3 2026 data shapes an actual decision, consider two fictional but realistic projects:
|
Criterion |
OCR Launch A |
RCR Launch B |
|---|---|---|
|
Indicative psf |
S$1,950 (post-2.2% OCR rise) |
S$2,300 (post-0.2% RCR rise) |
|
2-BR quantum (~700 sqft) |
~S$1,365,000 |
~S$1,610,000 |
|
Indicative gross rental yield |
3.2% |
3.0% |
|
Vacancy risk (regional) |
~5.6% (OCR) |
~6.1% (RCR) |
|
MRT access |
Within 5-min walk |
Within 8-min walk |
|
Long-term upside |
Suburban hub with Cross Island Line |
City-fringe gentrification potential |
A buyer prioritising yield and lower entry quantum may lean toward OCR Launch A. One seeking capital preservation in a more established central region location might prefer RCR Launch B-particularly given that RCR prices barely moved, suggesting a potential entry window before renewed momentum. The decision hinges on whether you are optimising for cash flow (OCR), long-term appreciation in a central region postcode (RCR), or own-stay lifestyle.
Common Misinterpretations of Q3 2026 URA Data-and How to Avoid Them
Misreading quarterly numbers can lead to overpaying or missing suitable opportunities. Below are three persistent misconceptions, corrected with Q3 2026 context.
“Prices are up 1.4%, so every project is now 1.4% more expensive”
URA’s index is an aggregate average. In Q3 2026, the core central region decreased by 0.1% while OCR surged 2.2%. Even within a single region, individual projects diverge based on micro-location, developer strategy and sales stage. A project with 70% units sold may hold firm or increase prices; one struggling at 30% sold may quietly offer discounts or absorption packages. Always check recent caveats and resale transactions for the specific project or district rather than applying the index mechanically.
“Lower transaction volume means the market is about to crash”
Sale transaction volume decreased by about 30% in Q3 2026, but context matters. The seasonal trend during the Hungry Ghost Festival contributes to lower transaction volumes, and fewer new launches in August and September constrained deal flow. Meanwhile, prices remained stable or rose across most segments. The island wide vacancy rate edged up only slightly to 6.4%, and rental demand continues. Overall transaction volume is about 20% lower than 2025 on a year to date basis, yet the private residential property price index still climbed-suggesting consolidation and selectivity, not a crash. Past data shows that volume dips without accompanying price falls often precede a return to normal activity once new launches resume.
“A rising index means I must rush into any new launch now”
A +1.4% QoQ rise is the average quarterly increase seen in moderate upcycles-not a sudden spike. With the government land sales programme supplying 9,320 confirmed list units for full-year 2026 (over 50% above the ten-year annual average) and total supply of around 60,600 private residential units in the pipeline, runaway prices are unlikely. Disciplined budgeting, stress-testing mortgage loans at elevated rates, and project-level due diligence will serve you better than fear-of-missing-out. The pipeline is designed to help maintain market stability, and buyers who take time to compare launches and resale options often secure better outcomes.
Conclusion and Next Steps for Q4 2026 Buyers
Q3 2026 URA data confirms a steady, OCR-led price uptrend amid softer volumes and ample supply-a market that favours informed, patient buyers over speculators. Private home prices rose 1.4% overall, but the story behind the headline is one of sharp divergence: the outside central region and landed properties drove gains while the core central region stalled.
Key takeaways:
-
Expect continued differentiation across CCR, RCR, OCR and between projects even within the same region.
-
Use URA indices as directional tools for understanding price movements, not exact pricing formulas for individual units.
-
Watch Q4 2026 launches for realistic pricing where developers face competition or carry sizable unsold inventory.
-
Housing demand remains supported by HDB upgraders and local owner-occupiers, but the macroeconomic outlook warrants caution on leverage.
Concrete next steps:
-
Download the latest URA Q3 2026 flash estimates and study your target region’s segment index.
-
Run affordability and stress-test calculations using current SORA plus bank spreads before visiting showflats.
-
Shortlist 3–5 launches and 2–3 resale comparables to benchmark value; examine both psf and total quantum.
-
For business owners, consider weighing residential new launch purchases against industrial or commercial alternatives to optimise net returns and reduce policy frictions like ABSD.
-
Seek professional advisory grounded in official data-not market hype-to align your property decision with your broader financial goals.
Additional Resources and FAQs on Q3 2026 Private Home Prices
Below are quick answers to the most common questions new launch buyers ask after a URA quarterly release.
FAQ 1: Did Singapore private home prices rise or fall in Q3 2026, and by how much? Private residential prices rose 1.4% QoQ in Q3 2026, with the private residential property price index reaching 222.5. By segment: OCR non landed +2.2%, RCR +0.2%, CCR −0.1%, and landed home prices increased by 2.8%.
FAQ 2: When are the final Q3 2026 URA statistics released, and should I wait for them before buying? The final Q3 2026 data is due on 23 October 2026. Flash figures historically see only 0.1–0.2 percentage point revisions at the segment level, so the directional story is unlikely to change. If you are ready to commit, there is limited benefit in waiting purely for the final release-but the full quarter’s data may refine segment readings slightly.
FAQ 3: How do Q3 2026 private home prices compare with HDB resale prices? While the private residential price index rose 1.4%, HDB resale prices fell 0.2% in Q3 2026-the third straight quarterly decline. For upgraders, this widening gap means less equity from HDB flat sales against higher private home entry costs, making cashflow planning especially important.
FAQ 4: What does Q3 2026 data imply for 2027 new launch prices? The strong GLS pipeline (9,320 confirmed list units in 2026, total supply of around 60,600 units), ongoing construction cost pressures, and uncertain global interest rate trajectory make firm predictions difficult. However, high supply is expected to temper sharp price increases. Buyer selectivity and developer competition in oversupplied districts may keep pricing realistic in many OCR and RCR locations.
FAQ 5: Where can I find raw URA data? Official sources include URA REALIS and URA statistics pages, HDB’s resale portal, MAS financial stability publications, and SingStat for broader economic context. These official real estate statistics provide the factual foundation for practical insights into market conditions-enabling buyers to separate signal from noise.




