Introduction
Chuan Grove Residences is a 99-year leasehold residential development in District 19 that has rapidly become one of the most watched new launches in Singapore’s Outside Central Region. Officially marketed as One Chuan Grove, the project sits off Lorong Chuan – approximately 400 meters from Lorong Chuan MRT Station on the Circle Line, translating to a roughly 5-minute walk for most residents. With a showflat opening for preview on 13 February 2027 and a booking day planned for 27 February 2027, prospective buyers are already sizing up the numbers.
The development is a joint venture between Sing Holdings and Sunway Developments, assembled from two adjacent Government Land Sales (GLS) Programme parcels with a blended land cost of approximately S$1,355 psf ppr. That land rate, combined with current construction economics, points to indicative pricing ranging from $2,800 to $3,200 PSF – though analyst estimates suggest many stacks could launch around $2,700 to $2,850 PSF. Coupled with four well-regarded primary schools within roughly 1 km and the now-completed Circle Line loop, Chuan Grove Residences presents a compelling case for both own stay families and investors seeking rental resilience in a mature micro-market.
This article covers Circle Line connectivity and commute times, a detailed breakdown of expected PSF based on the Chuan Grove GLS site land price, nearby primary and secondary schools within the 1 km and 2 km home school distance bands, and the approximately 1,055-unit master plan including facilities. Whether you are an HDB upgrader, a family occupier planning around the phased programme for P1 registration, or a property investor benchmarking District 19 launches, here is what you need to know before the preview appointment window opens.
Key takeaways you will gain from this article:
-
How Lorong Chuan MRT and the completed Circle Line loop reshape commute times and tenant demand for Chuan Grove Residences.
-
A grounded PSF expectation derived from URA GLS land cost, construction estimates, and recent District 19 benchmarks including Chuan Park.
-
An overview of primary schools within roughly 1 km and 2 km, and how home school distance affects P1 registration strategy for Singapore citizens and permanent residents.
-
A walkthrough of the planned unit mix – around 1,055 residential units across 1 to 4 bedroom layouts – and the major condo facilities on the combined site.
-
Actionable steps to prepare for the February 2027 preview and how to compare Chuan Grove against alternative MRT-proximate launches.
Understanding Chuan Grove Residences & the Lorong Chuan MRT Micro-Market
Chuan Grove Residences – the widely used pre-launch name for One Chuan Grove – is a large-scale GLS development positioned on the Serangoon–Bishan fringe, one of District 19’s most mature and family-friendly pockets. The location of Chuan Grove places it within walking distance of Lorong Chuan MRT, Serangoon Gardens, and established neighbourhood amenities, making it a rare OCR site that punches well above its district classification in terms of connectivity and lifestyle.
All timelines, unit counts, and PSF numbers referenced below are based on URA tender results, SGX filings from Sing Holdings, and publicly available market data as of late 2026. Figures may shift closer to the official launch.
The Chuan Grove GLS Site and Project Basics
The Chuan Grove GLS site comprises two parcels awarded in consecutive tenders. Parcel 1 was awarded in July 2025 at S$703.6 million (approximately S$1,376 psf ppr), while the site for Parcel 2 was awarded on 10 September 2025 at S$623.9 million (approximately S$1,331 psf ppr). The two plots have been legally amalgamated into a single development with an approved gross floor area of roughly 979,924 square feet.
The developer entity is Chuan Grove Pte Ltd, structured as a joint venture with Sing Holdings Residential Pte (approximately 65%) and Sunway Developments Pte (approximately 35%). Sing Holdings brings a track record in mid-to-large residential projects – buyers familiar with Parc Botannia or North Gaia EC will recognise the developer’s emphasis on practical layouts and full-facility estates.
The development features around 1,055 residential units across 5 blocks, with a building height planned to be up to 27 storeys. Beyond the residential core, the master plan includes 7 retail shops and a childcare centre, reinforcing the project’s positioning as a self-contained community. Construction is expected to start in the second half of 2026, with an estimated TOP around end-2029.
Crucially, the 99-year leasehold tenure starts fresh – meaning residents at TOP will have approximately 96–97 years remaining, a significant advantage over older resale condos in the Lorong Chuan corridor whose leases are already decaying.
Why Lorong Chuan Station on the Circle Line Matters
Lorong Chuan MRT (CC14) is a Circle Line station serving the Serangoon fringe, the Lorong Chuan landed estate, and the New Tech Park commercial cluster. With the Circle Line loop completion in 2026, the station now sits on a fully orbital line – meaning residents can travel in either direction to reach interchange stations without dead-end detours.
The Circle Line connects seamlessly with three other major lines: the North East Line at Serangoon, the North South Line at Bishan, and the East-West Line at Paya Lebar. Proximity to major interchange hubs is a key feature of the location, giving Chuan Grove residents access to virtually every corner of Singapore within two transfers or fewer.
The walking distance from the nearest blocks of Chuan Grove Residences to the MRT station entrance is approximately 400–500 m, traversed along a relatively flat, largely shaded path along Lorong Chuan. By Singapore standards, a 5–8 minute walk to a Circle Line station qualifies comfortably as “MRT-walkable,” supporting reduced car dependence and a predictable daily commute. For tenants – particularly professionals working in Paya Lebar, one-north, or Buona Vista business parks – this connectivity is a decisive factor.
To translate this connectivity advantage into an investment or homeownership conviction, however, buyers need to understand specific commute patterns, PSF economics grounded in land cost, and the schooling catchment that makes this micro-market especially attractive to families.
Circle Line Access & Everyday Connectivity from Chuan Grove Residences
The completed Circle Line loop fundamentally reshapes how Lorong Chuan residents move across Singapore. Rather than funnelling through CBD interchanges, commuters can now travel orbitally – reaching employment clusters, shopping hubs, and educational institutions via the most direct route available. This is a core driver of both liveability and investment value for Chuan Grove Residences.
Commute Times from Lorong Chuan MRT
From the nearest MRT Lorong Chuan, approximate train travel times to key nodes are as follows:
-
Serangoon (North East Line interchange): ~2–3 minutes, just 1 stop. NEX at Serangoon is two MRT stops away for shopping and dining.
-
Bishan (North South Line interchange): ~2–3 minutes, 1 stop in the opposite direction. From Bishan, transfer to the NSL for direct access to Orchard, City Hall, or Marina Bay.
-
Paya Lebar (East-West Line interchange and commercial hub): ~10–12 minutes, no transfer required. Ideal for professionals working in the Paya Lebar business district.
-
Buona Vista / one-north (Circle Line): ~20–22 minutes with no transfer, serving Singapore’s biomedical and tech employment clusters.
-
Orchard Road (via Bishan to NSL): residents can reach Orchard Road in approximately 22–25 minutes including the transfer at Bishan.
-
Raffles Place / Marina Bay (via Bishan or Paya Lebar transfers): ~28–32 minutes depending on route and transfer timing. Lorong Chuan MRT connects to every major line without entering the CBD directly, making multiple routing options available.
Post-loop completion, Circle Line frequency during peak hours is high – trains arrive every few minutes – and reliability has improved with the elimination of the previous terminus-to-terminus operating constraint. This supports not only weekday commuting but also weekend family trips to destinations like HarbourFront, Botanic Gardens, or Holland Village, all on the same orbital line.
For rental demand, the connectivity story is powerful: professionals based at CBD fringe offices, Paya Lebar corporates, Science Park researchers, and one-north tech workers all fall within a 10–30 minute train commute from Chuan Grove, broadening the tenant pool significantly.
Road Connectivity and Car-Light Living
Beyond rail, road access from the location of Chuan Grove is strong. The Central Expressway (CTE) is accessible via Ang Mo Kio Ave 1 and Braddell Road, while the Pan-Island Expressway (PIE) provides east-west connectivity. Indicative off-peak driving times include:
-
City centre / Orchard: around 10–15 minutes via CTE.
-
Raffles Place / CBD: approximately 15–20 minutes off-peak, longer during peak hours.
-
Changi Airport: roughly 25–30 minutes via PIE.
That said, a car-light lifestyle is entirely feasible. NTP+ Mall at New Tech Park is adjacent – a short walk covers groceries, F&B, tuition centres, and daily services. Junction 8 (Bishan) and NEX (Serangoon) are each one MRT stop away. Chuan Grove is close to shopping amenities like NEX and Junction 8, reducing friction for daily conveniences without requiring a private vehicle.
This combination of strong MRT access and expressway connectivity is unusual for an OCR residential project and supports both owner-occupiers seeking convenience and corporate tenants who value location flexibility.
Daily Amenities Within Walking Distance
The immediate amenities around Chuan Grove Residences reinforce its prime location within an established neighbourhood:
-
NTP+ Mall (New Tech Park): adjacent to the site, offering groceries, dining, enrichment centres, and professional services within a short walk.
-
Chuan Lane Park and small neighbourhood green spaces provide child-friendly outdoor areas for evening walks and weekend play.
-
Serangoon Gardens and Chomp Chomp Food Centre: approximately 1.5–2 km away, one of Singapore’s most popular hawker and lifestyle precincts for dining and community atmosphere.
For families, the on-site childcare centre, nearby enrichment options at NTP+, and walkable groceries reduce daily friction considerably – a factor that directly supports both quality of life and rental attractiveness.
Why this micro-market is resilient:
-
Circle Line orbital access diversifies commuter demand beyond any single employment node.
-
Mature estate amenities ensure daily conveniences are met without long trips.
-
Established landed housing nearby supports stable property values and neighbourhood character.
Expected PSF Based on Chuan Grove Land Cost
Pricing analysis for any GLS new launch should start from the ground up – literally. By working from URA tender prices, layering in construction and financing costs, then benchmarking against nearby projects like Chuan Park and The Scala, buyers can arrive at a grounded PSF expectation rather than relying on speculation.
Breaking Down the Land Cost for Chuan Grove
The two Chuan Grove GLS parcels were awarded in separate tenders:
-
Parcel 1: S$703.6 million for approximately 170,409 sq ft of GFA, translating to about S$1,376 psf ppr (July 2025 tender).
-
Parcel 2: S$623.91 million for approximately 156,231 sq ft of GFA, or about S$1,331 psf ppr (September 2025 tender).
When blended across the combined approved GFA of roughly 979,924 square feet, the land rate works out to approximately S$1,355 psf ppr. After factoring in Buyer’s Stamp Duty and Additional Buyer’s Stamp Duty on the land acquisition, the all-in land-related cost likely exceeds S$1,500 psf ppr – though this is a market estimate, not an official developer figure.
For readers unfamiliar with the term: “psf ppr” stands for price per square foot per plot ratio. It standardises land price against the total buildable floor area, allowing analysts to compare GLS sites of different sizes and plot ratios on a like-for-like basis.
Translating Land Cost into Indicative Launch PSF
The standard pricing logic for OCR residential projects works as follows:
-
Final launch PSF typically lands at approximately 1.8–2.1× the land rate once construction, financing, marketing, and developer margin are layered in.
-
With a blended land rate of ~S$1,355 psf ppr, this framework suggests a launch band roughly from S$2,600 to S$2,850 psf under normalised market conditions at Q1 2027.
However, indicative pricing ranges from $2,800 to $3,200 PSF based on developer guidance and the official price list structure expected at preview. Analyst estimates from multiple property research firms converge around $2,700 to $2,850 PSF for the majority of stacks, with differentiation by unit type and floor level:
-
Smaller 1–2 bedroom units and premium high-floor stacks may push towards the upper PSF band, as efficient layouts command higher per-square-foot pricing.
-
Larger 3–4 bedroom family units may see slightly lower PSF but significantly higher absolute prices.
These are analyst-style estimates for financial planning – actual prices depend on the developer’s official price list, which will only be confirmed at the preview. Buyers should treat these as a planning baseline and verify directly with the developer.
How Chuan Grove Residences Might Compare to Nearby Condos
Positioning Chuan Grove against established benchmarks in District 19:
-
Chuan Park (collective sale relaunch): average price at approximately S$2,580–S$2,650 psf based on 2024–2026 transaction data.
-
The Scala and The Springbloom: older projects with lower average price PSF but significantly shorter remaining lease tenures, reducing direct comparability.
-
The Orie (another OCR GLS launch): launched around S$2,730–S$2,869 psf for many stacks, providing a useful upper-bound reference.
Chuan Grove’s newer build quality, integrated childcare and retail, and Circle Line loop completion support a premium over older stock. For investors, entry PSF versus rental yield is a key metric: nearby rents of approximately S$6.00–S$6.40 per square foot per month (2026 data) can be used to model gross yield across different starting prices.
Pricing summary:
-
Realistic PSF planning range: S$2,600–S$2,850 psf for most stacks, with some units reaching higher.
-
Value pockets may be found in efficient 2-bedroom layouts and mid-floor stacks facing inward greenery.
-
Buyers should pre-calculate affordability under TDSR before the preview appointment, factoring in both buyer’s stamp duty and any applicable additional buyer’s stamp duty.
Unit Mix, Facilities & The ~1,055-Unit Master Plan
The combined Chuan Grove parcels enable a comprehensive, full-facility condominium without the overcrowding associated with mega 2,000+ unit precincts. The development features around 1,055 residential units across 5 blocks, supplemented by 7 retail units and 1 on-site childcare centre – pending final regulatory approvals.
Planned Unit Types and Sizes
Chuan Grove Residences offers 1–4 bedroom layouts designed to serve a wide demographic, from singles and investors to HDB upgraders and multi-generational families. Unit sizes range from 450 to 1,500 sqft across the following configurations:
-
1-Bedroom / 1-Bedroom + Study: 1-bedroom units are estimated at 450–550 sqft, targeting singles, young professionals, and investors seeking rental income from the strong tenant pool near Lorong Chuan MRT.
-
2-Bedroom / 2-Bedroom + Study: 2-bedroom units are estimated at 650–750 sqft, appealing to couples, young families, and work-from-home buyers. This unit type is expected to form a significant portion of total supply and may offer the most competitive PSF entry points.
-
3-Bedroom / 3-Bedroom Flexi: approximately 800–1,100 sq ft, representing core demand from HDB upgraders in Serangoon, Bishan, and Ang Mo Kio who need space for a growing family and a child’s study area.
-
4-Bedroom: 4-bedroom units range from 1,200 to 1,500 sqft, designed for larger families and multi-generational households needing separation between living and sleeping zones.
Layout expectations include efficient corridors, open-plan kitchens in compact units, dedicated yard and utility spaces in larger configurations, and balconies sized for views of the pools or the surrounding landed estate. Buyers should align unit type choice with their exit strategy – whether own stay, rental, or legacy planning – as each configuration has different resale liquidity and rental demand dynamics.
Indicative absolute pricing by unit type:
|
Unit Type |
Estimated Size |
Estimated Price Range |
|---|---|---|
|
1-Bedroom |
450–550 sqft |
S$1.26M – S$1.76M |
|
2-Bedroom |
650–750 sqft |
S$1.82M – S$2.40M |
|
3-Bedroom |
800–1,100 sqft |
S$2.52M – S$3.52M |
|
4-Bedroom |
1,200–1,500 sqft |
S$3.36M – S$4.80M |
Note: These are estimates based on analyst projections and indicative PSF ranges. Actual prices depend on the developer’s official price list, stack selection, and floor level.
Key Facilities in a 1,055-Unit Development
The scale of approximately 1,055 units justifies – and funds – a comprehensive facility deck. Based on preliminary site plan information:
-
Chuan Grove Residences features a 50m lap pool suitable for serious swimmers, complemented by family pools and a children’s pool for safe play.
-
A clubhouse serves as a multi-purpose function space for private events, community gatherings, and resident activities.
-
An indoor gym is available with modern equipment, sized to serve over 1,000 households with dedicated cardio and strength training zones.
-
BBQ pits are provided for weekend gatherings, alongside dining pavilions and outdoor lounges distributed across the podium deck.
-
Child-focused zones include playgrounds, water play areas, and direct access to the on-site childcare centre.
-
Landscaped gardens enhance the outdoor environment, with a jogging path of approximately 800 metres winding through the estate, supporting an active lifestyle without leaving the development.
Additional sport and lifestyle amenities may include padel courts, tennis court, and studio spaces for fitness classes – details to be confirmed in the e brochure and at showflat visits.
The car park arrangement is expected to be a two-level basement structure, with vehicle access from Lorong Chuan and noise buffers designed between the CTE corridor and residential blocks. The estate is large enough for full facilities but retains a sense of community that mega-townships often sacrifice.
How the Site Plan Supports Everyday Living
The site plan is designed around inward-facing principles: residential blocks surround central landscaped courts and pool decks, with some stacks oriented towards Lorong Chuan and the adjacent landed estate.
-
Inward-facing units benefit from noise control, greenery views, and enhanced privacy – these stacks are likely to command a slight premium at launch.
-
Outward-facing units may offer landed-estate or district views but could experience more road noise, particularly from CTE-adjacent positions.
-
Retail and childcare components are positioned nearer to the public road frontage for convenient access without disrupting the residential core.
-
A pedestrian-friendly podium deck separates resident circulation from vehicular traffic, an important safety and lifestyle feature for families with young children.
The ~1,055-unit scale hits a sweet spot: large enough for resort-level facilities and professional estate management, but compact enough that common amenities are not perpetually overcrowded – a concern that families moving from larger mega-developments will appreciate.
Primary Schools Within 1km and 2km of Chuan Grove Residences
For many families in Singapore, the home school distance category is the single most important factor when choosing a home. Under MOE’s P1 registration framework, Singapore citizens and permanent residents living within 1 km of a school receive priority in Phase 2C balloting. The Lorong Chuan corridor is one of the most school-dense pockets in District 19, and Chuan Grove Residences sits within reach of several popular primary schools.
All distances below are approximate and based on straight-line measurements. Parents must verify via MOE’s “Show Nearby Schools” tool or OneMap using their specific unit address in the relevant P1 registration year.
Approximate Primary Schools Within 1km
Nearby schools include St. Gabriel’s Primary School and Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary School, among others. Because the Primary 1 Registration Exercise is a phased programme, within-1 km status can materially affect priority at different stages. The key primary schools generally understood to fall within approximately 1 km of the Chuan Grove site include:
St. Gabriel’s Primary School (~300–400 m)
-
A well-established Catholic boys’ school along Upper Serangoon Road. Historical demand has been strong, though in recent years most Singapore citizens within the 1 km home school distance band have gained places without ballot in Phase 2C.
-
Proximity to this school is one of the strongest selling points for families with sons.
Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary School (~550–600 m)
-
A popular co-ed school serving the Bishan/Braddell/Serangoon fringe. This school has seen significantly higher applicant numbers than available places in Phase 2C among citizens within 1 km in recent years, frequently resulting in ballots.
-
Living within the 1 km band improves chances but does not guarantee a place.
CHIJ Our Lady of Good Counsel (~900–950 m)
-
An established girls’ school with a strong alumni network and Catholic affiliation. Demand is consistently strong, though some years have seen places filled without ballot when applications remained below capacity.
Yangzheng Primary School (~940–1,000 m)
-
A co-ed school with a balanced academic and co-curricular profile. Among the four schools within ~1 km, Yangzheng has been among the tighter cases for Phase 2C within-1 km applicants.
-
Some addresses within the development might fall just outside 1 km for this school depending on block and MOE’s measurement methodology.
Parents should note that home school distance is measured from the specific registered address, not the development’s centre point. Stack and block selection matters – and this information will only be fully confirmable closer to TOP and P1 registration. Also, Zhonghua Primary School is about 500 meters from Chuan Grove Residences, making it another option potentially within the 1 km band for selected blocks.
Primary Schools Roughly Within 2km
Beyond the 1 km ring, several credible schools fall within the ~1–2 km band:
-
Townsville Primary School (~1.2–1.3 km)
-
First Toa Payoh Primary School (~1.2–1.4 km)
-
Zhonghua Primary School (~1.5 km for blocks farther from the school)
-
Pei Chun Public School (~1.6 km)
-
Catholic High Primary (~1.7 km)
The 1–2 km distance band provides additional options if preferred 1 km schools are oversubscribed. However, most schools prioritise families within 1 km first during ballot phases, so realistic expectation-setting is essential. Families should maintain a shortlist of 2–3 acceptable schools across both distance bands.
Beyond Primary: Full Education Pathway Around Lorong Chuan
The education ecosystem around Lorong Chuan extends well beyond primary school:
-
Secondary schools accessible via short MRT or bus rides include Bowen Secondary, Catholic High School (secondary section), and Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School.
-
Junior colleges within reasonable commuting distance include Catholic Junior College and Anderson Serangoon Junior College.
-
International schools attractive to expatriate tenants include the Australian International School and Stamford American International School, both reachable within a short drive or MRT journey.
This breadth means Chuan Grove Residences can support a 12–15 year education journey – from a child’s first P1 registration through to junior college – without families needing to relocate. For investors targeting the expatriate rental market, proximity to international schools adds another layer of tenant demand.
Planning Your Preview Visit & Making an Informed Decision
With connectivity, PSF range, unit mix, and schooling context established, buyers approaching the February 2027 preview need a structured preparation framework to avoid emotional decisions and information overload on booking day.
Steps to Prepare for the Chuan Grove Residences Preview
-
Calculate your budget under current TDSR and MSR rules, factoring in buyer’s stamp duty, additional buyer’s stamp duty if applicable, and estimated renovation costs. Stress-test your mortgage at interest rates 1–2% above current levels.
-
Shortlist preferred unit types – for instance, a 2-Bedroom + Study versus a compact 3-Bedroom – based on family size, schooling horizon, and future resale appeal. Review unit sizes in the e brochure when it becomes available.
-
Map target stacks and facings using the provisional site plan. Prioritise inward-facing greenery stacks for noise reduction, or specific blocks closer to the MRT entrance or childcare centre based on your daily routine.
-
Prepare a comparison set: recent launch and resale PSFs at Chuan Park, The Scala, Parc Botannia, and any alternative MRT-proximate projects in OCR. Use the blended land rate of ~S$1,355 psf ppr as your analytical anchor.
-
Book a preview appointment early and arrange for all key decision-makers – spouse, co-borrower, financial advisor – to attend showflat visits together. Note that the showflat may be located near Upper Serangoon Road / Woodleigh (~1.8 km away) until the official site address is available.
Comparing Chuan Grove Residences with Alternative MRT-Proximate Launches
|
Criterion |
Chuan Grove Residences |
Comparable Circle Line OCR Launch |
Non-MRT OCR Launch |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Distance to MRT |
~400 m / 5 min walk to Lorong Chuan MRT |
~300–600 m (varies) |
>800 m or bus-dependent |
|
Indicative Launch PSF |
~S$2,700–S$3,200 |
~S$2,600–S$2,900 |
~S$2,200–S$2,600 |
|
Tenure |
99-year leasehold (fresh) |
99-year leasehold |
99-year leasehold |
|
Primary Schools within 1 km |
4–5 schools |
1–3 schools (varies) |
1–2 schools (varies) |
|
Estimated TOP |
~Dec 2029 |
2029–2031 |
2028–2030 |
|
How Many Units |
~1,055 |
500–900 (varies) |
300–700 (varies) |
How to interpret this comparison:
-
Weigh PSF against travel time: is a premium for a 5–8 minute walk to Lorong Chuan justified given your commuting pattern or target tenant profile?
-
Consider lease decay: older condos with lower PSF may appear cheaper but lose value faster as remaining tenure shrinks.
-
Evaluate rental depth: Chuan Grove’s access to multiple employment nodes and international schools supports broader tenant demand than projects reliant on a single line or business park.
Do not chase headline discounts alone. Long-term rentability, school catchment depth, and exit liquidity should carry equal weight in your decision.
Common Buyer Questions & Pitfalls Around Chuan Grove Residences
Many questions circulating in late 2026 revolve around naming confusion, exact booking dates, PSF rumours, and home school distance assumptions. Addressing these upfront helps buyers avoid costly mistakes.
Project Name, Launch Date & Tenure Clarifications
-
“Chuan Grove Residences” vs “Chuan Grove GLS” vs “One Chuan Grove”: One Chuan Grove is the official marketing name adopted by the developer in September 2026. “Chuan Grove Residences” and “Chuan Grove GLS” remain widely used in online searches and agent conversations. All refer to the same project.
-
Launch timing: Developer guidance points to a showflat preview on 13 February 2027, with booking day on 27 February 2027, while construction is expected to begin in the second half of 2026. These dates remain subject to regulatory approvals and may shift – rely on official developer announcements via the SGX filing or project website rather than agent rumours.
-
Tenure: 99-year leasehold from the mid-2020s land tender date, meaning approximately 96–97 years remaining at estimated TOP. Starting prices and actual prices will reflect this fresh lease premium over nearby older developments.
Pricing, Affordability & Over-Leverage Risks
Common pitfalls include:
-
Anchoring to older resale PSF: Lorong Chuan resale condos transact at significantly lower PSF, but these are older buildings with shorter leases. The land cost of the Chuan Grove GLS site alone exceeds S$1,355 psf ppr – a new build at the same PSF as a 25-year-old condo is not a realistic expectation.
-
Underestimating transaction costs: Buyer’s stamp duty, additional buyer’s stamp duty (for second properties or non-citizens), legal fees, and renovation can add 5–15% to the sticker price. Cash flow planning must account for these.
-
Over-stretching to a larger unit: Choosing a 4-Bedroom when a 3-Bedroom fits the budget more comfortably can erode emergency buffers and retirement planning.
Practical safeguards:
-
Stress-test your mortgage at 4–5% interest rates, even if current rates are lower.
-
Maintain at least 6–12 months of mortgage and maintenance reserves post-purchase.
-
Use rental benchmarks from The Scala, Chuan Park, and nearby condos to estimate gross yield under various PSF entry points – modest yields of 2.0–2.8% are realistic at upper PSF bands.
School Distance Assumptions & Address Strategy
Common misunderstandings around home school distance include:
-
Assuming the entire development is uniformly within 1 km of all four listed schools. In reality, peripheral blocks may fall outside the 1 km band for schools like Yangzheng Primary, depending on MOE’s measurement from the specific unit address.
-
Not factoring in MOE’s minimum residency requirement (typically 30 months) – buying a unit primarily for P1 school distance priority requires careful timeline planning aligned with your child’s birth year and registration cohort.
-
Confusing P1 distance rules with secondary school admission pathways. Secondary school placement follows a different system (PSLE results and DSA), not home school distance.
Remedies:
-
Check distances by block and stack using MOE’s “Show Nearby Schools” tool and OneMap in the relevant P1 registration year.
-
Align your property purchase timeline with your child’s cohort – buying too early or too late can negate the distance advantage.
-
Consult with an independent advisor before committing to a specific unit solely for school proximity.
Conclusion and Next Steps
-
Chuan Grove Residences offers a rare combination: a 5–8 minute walk to Lorong Chuan MRT on the completed Circle Line, a fresh 99-year lease, and a full suite of facilities – including a 50m lap pool, indoor gym, landscaped gardens, and on-site childcare centre – across approximately 1,055 units in five blocks up to 27 storeys.
-
Based on a blended land cost of about S$1,355 psf ppr, analyst estimates place the realistic launch range at around S$2,700–S$2,850 psf for most stacks, with indicative pricing from the developer potentially reaching S$2,800–S$3,200 psf for premium units. The official price list will be confirmed at preview.
-
Primary schools within ~1 km include St. Gabriel’s, Kuo Chuan Presbyterian, CHIJ Our Lady of Good Counsel, and Yangzheng Primary, while strong secondary schools and international options like the Australian International School position the project well for families and long-term rental demand.
-
For investors and own stay families alike, stack selection, unit type, and pricing discipline will determine long-run performance. Entry PSF matters, but so do commute savings, school catchment, and tenant demand resilience.
Your immediate next steps:
-
Shortlist Chuan Grove Residences against 2–3 alternative MRT-proximate launches using commute time, PSF, and school criteria.
-
Prepare your affordability analysis under current TDSR rules, including all stamp duties and realistic renovation budgets.
-
Book a showflat visit near the expected preview window – showflat opens for preview on 13 February 2027 – and arrive with a pre-agreed decision framework covering unit type, maximum PSF, and non-negotiable location requirements.
Related topics to explore:
-
Comparative analysis of GLS sites along upcoming and recently completed MRT lines in Singapore.
-
Guides to structuring property portfolios for business owners, high-income professionals, and families planning around P1 school registration timelines.
Additional Resources
-
Lorong Chuan Travel-Time Chart: A simplified reference showing MRT times from Lorong Chuan to major nodes – Serangoon (2–3 min), Bishan (2–3 min), Paya Lebar (10–12 min), Buona Vista (20–22 min), Orchard (22–25 min), Raffles Place (28–32 min).
-
Primary School Distance Map: A visual map of primary schools within ~2 km of Chuan Grove Residences based on OneMap data (verify distances in the relevant registration year via MOE’s official tool).
-
New Launch Comparison Checklist: A downloadable framework covering PSF vs land cost, MRT distance, school access, rental depth, and lease tenure – useful for comparing Chuan Grove against any competing launch.
-
Developer Information: Visit the One Chuan Grove official site for the latest updates on floor plans, site plan, and preview appointment booking.



